AlgeriaAmerican Samoa: Visa required
Algeria
American Samoa
Do Algeria passport holders need a visa for American Samoa?
Visa required
Yes. Algeria passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to American Samoa.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: legalaffairs.as.gov (checked September 4, 2026).
Travelling the other way? United States passport holders visiting Algeria: Visa required.
Visa-free alternatives near American Samoa
Algeria passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Algeria passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Algeria passport holders need a visa for American Samoa?
Yes. Algeria passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to American Samoa.
How far is American Samoa from Algeria?
About 17,442 km in a straight line, roughly ~21h 1m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in American Samoa?
United States dollar (USD).
What is the emergency number in American Samoa?
911.
What time zone is American Samoa in?
Apia (UTC+13).
What is the nearest airport to Pago Pago?
Pago Pago International Airport (PPG), about 6 km away.
How many countries can enter American Samoa without a visa?
6 of the 243 nationalities this site tracks can enter American Samoa visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Algeria passport holders visit without a visa instead of American Samoa?
Samoa, Tuvalu, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Timor-Leste.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.