Antigua and BarbudaChad: e-Visa
Antigua and Barbuda
Chad
Do Antigua and Barbuda passport holders need a visa for Chad?
e-Visa
Yes. Antigua and Barbuda passport holders need a visa for Chad, available online as an e-visa before travel.
An e-visa must be applied for and approved online before travel.
Source: evisa.td (checked July 18, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Chad passport holders visiting Antigua and Barbuda: Visa required.
Chad drives on the right, the opposite side to Antigua and Barbuda. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Chad
Antigua and Barbuda passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Antigua and Barbuda passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Antigua and Barbuda passport holders need a visa for Chad?
Yes. Antigua and Barbuda passport holders need a visa for Chad, available online as an e-visa before travel.
How far is Chad from Antigua and Barbuda?
About 8,241 km in a straight line, roughly ~10h 12m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Chad?
Central African CFA franc (XAF).
What is the emergency number in Chad?
17 / 18 / 2251-4242.
Does Chad drive on the same side of the road as Antigua and Barbuda?
Chad drives on the right, the opposite side to Antigua and Barbuda. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Chad in?
Ndjamena (UTC+1).
What is the nearest airport to N'Djamena?
N'Djamena International Airport (NDJ), about 3 km away.
How many countries can enter Chad without a visa?
21 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Chad visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Antigua and Barbuda passport holders visit without a visa instead of Chad?
Rwanda, Angola, Uganda.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.