BangladeshAntigua and Barbuda: Visa required
Bangladesh
Antigua and Barbuda
Do Bangladesh passport holders need a visa for Antigua and Barbuda?
Visa required
Yes. Bangladesh passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Antigua and Barbuda.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: immigration.gov.ag (checked May 11, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Antigua and Barbuda passport holders visiting Bangladesh: Visa required.
Visa-free alternatives near Antigua and Barbuda
Bangladesh passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Bangladesh passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Bangladesh passport holders need a visa for Antigua and Barbuda?
Yes. Bangladesh passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Antigua and Barbuda.
How far is Antigua and Barbuda from Bangladesh?
About 14,567 km in a straight line, roughly ~17h 38m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Antigua and Barbuda?
Eastern Caribbean dollar (XCD).
What is the emergency number in Antigua and Barbuda?
911 / 999.
What time zone is Antigua and Barbuda in?
Antigua (UTC-4).
What is the nearest airport to Saint John's?
V. C. Bird International Airport (ANU), about 6 km away.
How many countries can enter Antigua and Barbuda without a visa?
146 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Antigua and Barbuda visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Bangladesh passport holders visit without a visa instead of Antigua and Barbuda?
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Dominica, British Virgin Islands, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Barbados, Grenada.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.