British Virgin IslandsComoros: Visa on arrival
British Virgin Islands
Comoros
Do British Virgin Islands passport holders need a visa for Comoros?
Visa on arrival
A visa is not required in advance. British Virgin Islands passport holders can obtain a visa on arrival in Comoros.
A visa is issued at the border on arrival, usually for a fee, with no advance application.
Source: gov.uk (checked July 18, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Comoros passport holders visiting British Virgin Islands: Visa required.
Comoros drives on the right, the opposite side to British Virgin Islands. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Other visa-free destinations for British Virgin Islands passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do British Virgin Islands passport holders need a visa for Comoros?
A visa is not required in advance. British Virgin Islands passport holders can obtain a visa on arrival in Comoros.
How far is Comoros from British Virgin Islands?
About 12,279 km in a straight line, roughly ~14h 57m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Comoros?
Comorian franc (KMF).
What is the emergency number in Comoros?
17 / 18 / 772-03-73.
Does Comoros drive on the same side of the road as British Virgin Islands?
Comoros drives on the right, the opposite side to British Virgin Islands. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Comoros in?
Comoro (UTC+3).
What is the nearest airport to Moroni?
Prince Said Ibrahim International Airport (HAH), about 19 km away.
How many countries can enter Comoros without a visa?
242 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Comoros visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.