British Virgin IslandsLatvia: Visa-free
British Virgin Islands
Latvia
Do British Virgin Islands passport holders need a visa for Latvia?
Visa-free
No. British Virgin Islands passport holders do not need a visa to visit Latvia for tourism for stays of up to 3 months within any 180-day period.
No visa is required for a short tourist stay. Travel on a valid passport alone.
Source: eur-lex.europa.eu (checked September 3, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Latvia passport holders visiting British Virgin Islands: Visa-free.
Latvia drives on the right, the opposite side to British Virgin Islands. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Other visa-free destinations for British Virgin Islands passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do British Virgin Islands passport holders need a visa for Latvia?
No. British Virgin Islands passport holders do not need a visa to visit Latvia for tourism for stays of up to 3 months within any 180-day period.
How long can British Virgin Islands citizens stay in Latvia without a visa?
Up to 3 months within any 180-day period, for tourism, ordinary passport.
How far is Latvia from British Virgin Islands?
About 8,223 km in a straight line, roughly ~10h 10m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Latvia?
Euro (EUR).
What is the emergency number in Latvia?
110 / 112 / 113.
Does Latvia drive on the same side of the road as British Virgin Islands?
Latvia drives on the right, the opposite side to British Virgin Islands. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Latvia in?
Riga (UTC+3).
What is the nearest airport to Riga?
Riga International Airport (RIX), about 9 km away.
How many countries can enter Latvia without a visa?
138 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Latvia visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.