CameroonAntigua and Barbuda: Visa required
Cameroon
Antigua and Barbuda
Do Cameroon passport holders need a visa for Antigua and Barbuda?
Visa required
Yes. Cameroon passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Antigua and Barbuda.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: immigration.gov.ag (checked May 11, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Antigua and Barbuda passport holders visiting Cameroon: Visa required.
Antigua and Barbuda drives on the left, the opposite side to Cameroon. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Antigua and Barbuda
Cameroon passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Cameroon passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Cameroon passport holders need a visa for Antigua and Barbuda?
Yes. Cameroon passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Antigua and Barbuda.
How far is Antigua and Barbuda from Cameroon?
About 8,114 km in a straight line, roughly ~10h 3m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Antigua and Barbuda?
Eastern Caribbean dollar (XCD).
What is the emergency number in Antigua and Barbuda?
911 / 999.
Does Antigua and Barbuda drive on the same side of the road as Cameroon?
Antigua and Barbuda drives on the left, the opposite side to Cameroon. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Antigua and Barbuda in?
Antigua (UTC-4).
What is the nearest airport to Saint John's?
V. C. Bird International Airport (ANU), about 6 km away.
How many countries can enter Antigua and Barbuda without a visa?
146 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Antigua and Barbuda visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Cameroon passport holders visit without a visa instead of Antigua and Barbuda?
Dominica, Saint Lucia, Barbados, Grenada, Haiti, Guyana.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.