Central African RepublicMalawi: Visa required
Central African Republic
Malawi
Do Central African Republic passport holders need a visa for Malawi?
Visa required
Yes. Central African Republic passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Malawi.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: evisa.gov.mw (checked September 24, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Malawi passport holders visiting Central African Republic: Visa required.
Malawi drives on the left, the opposite side to Central African Republic. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Malawi
Central African Republic passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Central African Republic passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Central African Republic passport holders need a visa for Malawi?
Yes. Central African Republic passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Malawi.
How far is Malawi from Central African Republic?
About 2,560 km in a straight line, roughly ~3h 31m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Malawi?
Malawian kwacha (MWK).
What is the emergency number in Malawi?
990 / 997 / 998 / 999.
Does Malawi drive on the same side of the road as Central African Republic?
Malawi drives on the left, the opposite side to Central African Republic. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Malawi in?
Blantyre (UTC+2).
What is the nearest airport to Lilongwe?
Kamuzu International Airport (LLW), about 22 km away.
How many countries can enter Malawi without a visa?
195 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Malawi visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Central African Republic passport holders visit without a visa instead of Malawi?
Tanzania, Comoros, Burundi, Rwanda, Kenya, Madagascar.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.