Côte d’IvoireBurkina Faso: Visa-free
Côte d’Ivoire
Burkina Faso
Do Côte d’Ivoire passport holders need a visa for Burkina Faso?
Visa-free
No. Côte d’Ivoire passport holders do not need a visa to visit Burkina Faso for tourism.
No visa is required for a short tourist stay. Travel on a valid passport alone.
Source: diplomatie.gov.bf (checked June 30, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Burkina Faso passport holders visiting Côte d’Ivoire: Visa-free.
Other visa-free destinations for Côte d’Ivoire passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Côte d’Ivoire passport holders need a visa for Burkina Faso?
No. Côte d’Ivoire passport holders do not need a visa to visit Burkina Faso for tourism.
How far is Burkina Faso from Côte d’Ivoire?
About 828 km in a straight line, roughly ~1h 28m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Burkina Faso?
West African CFA franc (XOF).
What is the emergency number in Burkina Faso?
112 / 17 / 18.
What time zone is Burkina Faso in?
Ouagadougou (UTC+0).
What is the nearest airport to Ouagadougou?
Ouagadougou Thomas Sankara International Airport (OUA), about 2 km away.
How many countries can enter Burkina Faso without a visa?
12 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Burkina Faso visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.