Dominican RepublicSaint Vincent and the Grenadines: Visa required
Dominican Republic
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Do Dominican Republic passport holders need a visa for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Visa required
Yes. Dominican Republic passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: gov.vc (checked July 18, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Saint Vincent and the Grenadines passport holders visiting Dominican Republic: Visa-free.
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines drives on the left, the opposite side to Dominican Republic. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Dominican Republic passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Dominican Republic passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Dominican Republic passport holders need a visa for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Yes. Dominican Republic passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.
How far is Saint Vincent and the Grenadines from Dominican Republic?
About 1,093 km in a straight line, roughly ~1h 47m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Eastern Caribbean dollar (XCD).
What is the emergency number in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
911 / 999.
Does Saint Vincent and the Grenadines drive on the same side of the road as Dominican Republic?
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines drives on the left, the opposite side to Dominican Republic. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in?
St Vincent (UTC-4).
What is the nearest airport to Kingstown?
Argyle International Airport (SVD), about 14 km away.
How many countries can enter Saint Vincent and the Grenadines without a visa?
232 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Saint Vincent and the Grenadines visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Dominican Republic passport holders visit without a visa instead of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
Grenada, Dominica, Guyana, Colombia, Panama.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.