Equatorial GuineaChina: Visa required
Equatorial Guinea
China
Do Equatorial Guinea passport holders need a visa for China?
Visa required
Yes. Equatorial Guinea passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to China.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: us.china-embassy.gov.cn (checked July 20, 2026).
Travelling the other way? China passport holders visiting Equatorial Guinea: e-Visa.
Visa-free alternatives near China
Equatorial Guinea passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Equatorial Guinea passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Equatorial Guinea passport holders need a visa for China?
Yes. Equatorial Guinea passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to China.
How far is China from Equatorial Guinea?
About 11,211 km in a straight line, roughly ~13h 41m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in China?
Chinese yuan (CNY).
What is the emergency number in China?
110 / 119 / 120.
What time zone is China in?
Shanghai (UTC+8).
What is the nearest airport to Beijing?
Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK), about 27 km away.
How many countries can enter China without a visa?
91 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter China visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Equatorial Guinea passport holders visit without a visa instead of China?
Hong Kong, Laos, Philippines, Nepal, Cambodia.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.