MacauCayman Islands: Visa required
Macau
Cayman Islands
Do Macau passport holders need a visa for Cayman Islands?
Visa required
Yes. Macau passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Cayman Islands.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: gov.ky (checked September 5, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Cayman Islands passport holders visiting Macau: Visa-free.
Visa-free alternatives near Cayman Islands
Macau passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Macau passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Macau passport holders need a visa for Cayman Islands?
Yes. Macau passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Cayman Islands.
How far is Cayman Islands from Macau?
About 15,127 km in a straight line, roughly ~18h 18m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Cayman Islands?
Cayman Islands dollar (KYD).
What is the emergency number in Cayman Islands?
911.
What time zone is Cayman Islands in?
Cayman (UTC-5).
What is the nearest airport to George Town?
Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM), about 3 km away.
How many countries can enter Cayman Islands without a visa?
133 of the 243 nationalities this site tracks can enter Cayman Islands visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Macau passport holders visit without a visa instead of Cayman Islands?
Haiti, Dominican Republic, Aruba, British Virgin Islands, Mexico.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.