MozambiqueUnited States: Visa required
Mozambique
United States
Do Mozambique passport holders need a visa for United States?
Visa required
Yes. Mozambique passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to United States.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: dhs.gov (checked September 4, 2026).
Travelling the other way? United States passport holders visiting Mozambique: eTA.
United States drives on the right, the opposite side to Mozambique. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near United States
Mozambique passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Mozambique passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Mozambique passport holders need a visa for United States?
Yes. Mozambique passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to United States.
How far is United States from Mozambique?
About 13,415 km in a straight line, roughly ~16h 17m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in United States?
United States dollar (USD).
What is the emergency number in United States?
911.
Does United States drive on the same side of the road as Mozambique?
United States drives on the right, the opposite side to Mozambique. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is United States in?
New York (UTC-4).
What is the nearest airport to Washington D.C.?
Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (DCA), about 4 km away.
How many countries can enter United States without a visa?
84 of the 237 nationalities this site tracks can enter United States visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Mozambique passport holders visit without a visa instead of United States?
Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Haiti, Jamaica, Dominica.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.