New CaledoniaSierra Leone: Visa on arrival
New Caledonia
Sierra Leone
Do France passport holders need a visa for Sierra Leone?
Visa on arrival
A visa is not required in advance. France passport holders can obtain a visa on arrival in Sierra Leone.
A visa is issued at the border on arrival, usually for a fee, with no advance application.
New Caledonia does not issue its own passport; residents travel on a France passport. See the France passport.
Source: mfaic.gov.sl (checked October 3, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Sierra Leone passport holders visiting New Caledonia: Visa required.
Other visa-free destinations for France passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do France passport holders need a visa for Sierra Leone?
A visa is not required in advance. France passport holders can obtain a visa on arrival in Sierra Leone.
How far is Sierra Leone from New Caledonia?
About 18,482 km in a straight line, roughly ~22h 15m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Sierra Leone?
Sierra Leonean leone (SLL).
What is the emergency number in Sierra Leone?
019 / 999.
What time zone is Sierra Leone in?
Freetown (UTC+0).
What is the nearest airport to Freetown?
Lungi International Airport (FNA), about 15 km away.
How many countries can enter Sierra Leone without a visa?
242 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Sierra Leone visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.