NiueBosnia and Herzegovina: Visa required
Niue
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Do New Zealand passport holders need a visa for Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Visa required
Yes. New Zealand passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Niue does not issue its own passport; residents travel on a New Zealand passport. See the New Zealand passport.
Source: sps.gov.ba (checked July 19, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Bosnia and Herzegovina passport holders visiting Niue: Visa required.
Bosnia and Herzegovina drives on the right, the opposite side to Niue. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Bosnia and Herzegovina
New Zealand passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for New Zealand passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do New Zealand passport holders need a visa for Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Yes. New Zealand passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
What currency is used in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Bosnia and Herzegovina convertible mark (BAM).
What is the emergency number in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
112 / 122 / 123 / 124.
Does Bosnia and Herzegovina drive on the same side of the road as Niue?
Bosnia and Herzegovina drives on the right, the opposite side to Niue. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Bosnia and Herzegovina in?
Sarajevo (UTC+2).
What is the nearest airport to Sarajevo?
Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ), about 8 km away.
How many countries can enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa?
71 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Bosnia and Herzegovina visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can New Zealand passport holders visit without a visa instead of Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Montenegro, Serbia, Kosovo, Croatia, Albania, North Macedonia.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.