Papua New GuineaLithuania: Visa required
Papua New Guinea
Lithuania
Do Papua New Guinea passport holders need a visa for Lithuania?
Visa required
Yes. Papua New Guinea passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Lithuania.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: eur-lex.europa.eu (checked September 3, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Lithuania passport holders visiting Papua New Guinea: Visa required.
Lithuania drives on the right, the opposite side to Papua New Guinea. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Other visa-free destinations for Papua New Guinea passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Papua New Guinea passport holders need a visa for Lithuania?
Yes. Papua New Guinea passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Lithuania.
How far is Lithuania from Papua New Guinea?
About 12,880 km in a straight line, roughly ~15h 39m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Lithuania?
Euro (EUR).
What is the emergency number in Lithuania?
02 / 112.
Does Lithuania drive on the same side of the road as Papua New Guinea?
Lithuania drives on the right, the opposite side to Papua New Guinea. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Lithuania in?
Vilnius (UTC+3).
What is the nearest airport to Vilnius?
Vilnius International Airport (VNO), about 6 km away.
How many countries can enter Lithuania without a visa?
138 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Lithuania visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.