Pitcairn IslandsTuvalu: Visa-free
Pitcairn Islands
Tuvalu
Do Pitcairn Islands passport holders need a visa for Tuvalu?
Visa-free
No. Pitcairn Islands passport holders do not need a visa to visit Tuvalu for tourism.
No visa is required for a short tourist stay. Travel on a valid passport alone.
Source: gov.uk (checked July 18, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Tuvalu passport holders visiting Pitcairn Islands: Visa on arrival.
Other visa-free destinations for Pitcairn Islands passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Pitcairn Islands passport holders need a visa for Tuvalu?
No. Pitcairn Islands passport holders do not need a visa to visit Tuvalu for tourism.
What currency is used in Tuvalu?
Australian dollar (AUD).
What is the emergency number in Tuvalu?
911.
What time zone is Tuvalu in?
Funafuti (UTC+12).
What is the nearest airport to Funafuti?
Funafuti International Airport (FUN), about 17 km away.
How many countries can enter Tuvalu without a visa?
242 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Tuvalu visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.