Republic of the CongoAruba: Visa required
Republic of the Congo
Aruba
Do Republic of the Congo passport holders need a visa for Aruba?
Visa required
Yes. Republic of the Congo passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Aruba.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: netherlandsworldwide.nl (checked September 4, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Netherlands passport holders visiting Republic of the Congo: Visa required.
Visa-free alternatives near Aruba
Republic of the Congo passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Republic of the Congo passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Republic of the Congo passport holders need a visa for Aruba?
Yes. Republic of the Congo passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Aruba.
How far is Aruba from Republic of the Congo?
About 9,600 km in a straight line, roughly ~11h 48m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Aruba?
Aruban florin (AWG).
What is the emergency number in Aruba?
911.
What time zone is Aruba in?
Aruba (UTC-4).
What is the nearest airport to Oranjestad?
Queen Beatrix International Airport (AUA), about 2 km away.
How many countries can enter Aruba without a visa?
130 of the 243 nationalities this site tracks can enter Aruba visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Republic of the Congo passport holders visit without a visa instead of Aruba?
Haiti, British Virgin Islands, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Dominica, Barbados, Guyana.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.