Saint HelenaU.S. Virgin Islands: eTA
Saint Helena
U.S. Virgin Islands
Do Saint Helena passport holders need a visa for U.S. Virgin Islands?
eTA
Saint Helena passport holders need an approved electronic travel authorisation (eTA) before travelling to U.S. Virgin Islands, but no embassy visa.
An electronic travel authorisation must be approved online before departure. No embassy visit.
Source: gov.uk (checked September 4, 2026).
Travelling the other way? United States passport holders visiting Saint Helena: Visa-free.
Other visa-free destinations for Saint Helena passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Saint Helena passport holders need a visa for U.S. Virgin Islands?
Saint Helena passport holders need an approved electronic travel authorisation (eTA) before travelling to U.S. Virgin Islands, but no embassy visa.
How long can Saint Helena citizens stay in U.S. Virgin Islands without a visa?
Up to 3 months, for tourism, ordinary passport.
What currency is used in U.S. Virgin Islands?
United States dollar (USD).
What is the emergency number in U.S. Virgin Islands?
911.
What time zone is U.S. Virgin Islands in?
St Thomas (UTC-4).
What is the nearest airport to Charlotte Amalie?
Cyril E. King Airport (STT), about 9 km away.
How many countries can enter U.S. Virgin Islands without a visa?
81 of the 243 nationalities this site tracks can enter U.S. Virgin Islands visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.