Saudi ArabiaTonga: Visa required
Saudi Arabia
Tonga
Do Saudi Arabia passport holders need a visa for Tonga?
Visa required
Yes. Saudi Arabia passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Tonga.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: tongaembassycn.gov.to (checked July 20, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Tonga passport holders visiting Saudi Arabia: Visa required.
Tonga drives on the left, the opposite side to Saudi Arabia. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Tonga
Saudi Arabia passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Saudi Arabia passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Saudi Arabia passport holders need a visa for Tonga?
Yes. Saudi Arabia passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Tonga.
How far is Tonga from Saudi Arabia?
About 15,720 km in a straight line, roughly ~18h 60m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Tonga?
Tongan paʻanga (TOP).
What is the emergency number in Tonga?
911 / 922 / 927 / 928 / 933 / 999.
Does Tonga drive on the same side of the road as Saudi Arabia?
Tonga drives on the left, the opposite side to Saudi Arabia. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Tonga in?
Tongatapu (UTC+13).
What is the nearest airport to Nuku'alofa?
Fua'amotu International Airport (TBU), about 14 km away.
How many countries can enter Tonga without a visa?
109 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Tonga visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Saudi Arabia passport holders visit without a visa instead of Tonga?
Samoa, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, New Zealand, Kiribati, Micronesia.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.