SenegalBosnia and Herzegovina: Visa required
Senegal
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Do Senegal passport holders need a visa for Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Visa required
Yes. Senegal passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: sps.gov.ba (checked July 19, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Bosnia and Herzegovina passport holders visiting Senegal: Visa required.
Visa-free alternatives near Bosnia and Herzegovina
Senegal passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Senegal passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Senegal passport holders need a visa for Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Yes. Senegal passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
How far is Bosnia and Herzegovina from Senegal?
About 4,690 km in a straight line, roughly ~6h 1m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Bosnia and Herzegovina convertible mark (BAM).
What is the emergency number in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
112 / 122 / 123 / 124.
What time zone is Bosnia and Herzegovina in?
Sarajevo (UTC+2).
What is the nearest airport to Sarajevo?
Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ), about 8 km away.
How many countries can enter Bosnia and Herzegovina without a visa?
71 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Bosnia and Herzegovina visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Senegal passport holders visit without a visa instead of Bosnia and Herzegovina?
San Marino.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.