Sierra LeoneBotswana: Visa-free
Sierra Leone
Botswana
Do Sierra Leone passport holders need a visa for Botswana?
Visa-free
No. Sierra Leone passport holders do not need a visa to visit Botswana for tourism for stays of up to 3 months.
No visa is required for a short tourist stay. Travel on a valid passport alone.
Source: gov.bw (checked July 20, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Botswana passport holders visiting Sierra Leone: Visa on arrival.
Botswana drives on the left, the opposite side to Sierra Leone. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Other visa-free destinations for Sierra Leone passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Sierra Leone passport holders need a visa for Botswana?
No. Sierra Leone passport holders do not need a visa to visit Botswana for tourism for stays of up to 3 months.
How long can Sierra Leone citizens stay in Botswana without a visa?
Up to 3 months, for tourism, ordinary passport.
How far is Botswana from Sierra Leone?
About 5,618 km in a straight line, roughly ~7h 7m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Botswana?
Botswana pula (BWP).
What is the emergency number in Botswana?
911 / 997 / 998 / 999.
Does Botswana drive on the same side of the road as Sierra Leone?
Botswana drives on the left, the opposite side to Sierra Leone. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Botswana in?
Gaborone (UTC+2).
What is the nearest airport to Gaborone?
Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE), about 11 km away.
How many countries can enter Botswana without a visa?
146 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Botswana visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.