South SudanParaguay: Visa required
South Sudan
Paraguay
Do South Sudan passport holders need a visa for Paraguay?
Visa required
Yes. South Sudan passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Paraguay.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: mre.gov.py (checked July 20, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Paraguay passport holders visiting South Sudan: e-Visa.
Visa-free alternatives near Paraguay
South Sudan passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for South Sudan passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do South Sudan passport holders need a visa for Paraguay?
Yes. South Sudan passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Paraguay.
How far is Paraguay from South Sudan?
About 10,161 km in a straight line, roughly ~12h 27m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Paraguay?
Paraguayan guaraní (PYG).
What is the emergency number in Paraguay?
911.
What time zone is Paraguay in?
Asuncion (UTC-3).
What is the nearest airport to Asuncion?
Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU), about 14 km away.
How many countries can enter Paraguay without a visa?
114 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Paraguay visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can South Sudan passport holders visit without a visa instead of Paraguay?
Suriname, Guyana, Barbados, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Dominica.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.