SurinameSan Marino: Visa required
Suriname
San Marino
Do Suriname passport holders need a visa for San Marino?
Visa required
Yes. Suriname passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to San Marino.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: eur-lex.europa.eu (checked September 3, 2026).
San Marino has no border control of its own
San Marino is an enclave entirely surrounded by Italy, with no airport and no border posts. You reach it only through Italian territory, so you must be able to enter Italy, and therefore the Schengen Area, first. San Marino issues no visa of its own. The requirements below are Italy’s.
The requirement above is Italy’s, for a Suriname passport. Suriname → Italy in full.
Travelling the other way? San Marino passport holders visiting Suriname: Visa-free.
San Marino drives on the right, the opposite side to Suriname. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near San Marino
Suriname passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Suriname passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Suriname passport holders need a visa for San Marino?
Yes. Suriname passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to San Marino.
How far is San Marino from Suriname?
About 7,776 km in a straight line, roughly ~9h 39m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in San Marino?
Euro (EUR).
What is the emergency number in San Marino?
112 / 113 / 115 / 118.
Does San Marino drive on the same side of the road as Suriname?
San Marino drives on the right, the opposite side to Suriname. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is San Marino in?
San Marino (UTC+2).
What is the nearest airport to San Marino?
Federico Fellini International Airport (RMI), about 16 km away.
How many countries can enter San Marino without a visa?
137 of the 241 nationalities this site tracks can enter San Marino visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Suriname passport holders visit without a visa instead of San Marino?
Serbia, Andorra.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.