Timor-LesteEswatini: Visa-free
Timor-Leste
Eswatini
Do Timor-Leste passport holders need a visa for Eswatini?
Visa-free
No. Timor-Leste passport holders do not need a visa to visit Eswatini for tourism.
No visa is required for a short tourist stay. Travel on a valid passport alone.
Source: gov.sz (checked July 16, 2025).
Travelling the other way? Eswatini passport holders visiting Timor-Leste: Visa on arrival.
Other visa-free destinations for Timor-Leste passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Timor-Leste passport holders need a visa for Eswatini?
No. Timor-Leste passport holders do not need a visa to visit Eswatini for tourism.
How far is Eswatini from Timor-Leste?
About 9,987 km in a straight line, roughly ~12h 15m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Eswatini?
Swazi lilangeni (SZL).
What is the emergency number in Eswatini?
933 / 977 / 999.
What time zone is Eswatini in?
Mbabane (UTC+2).
What is the nearest airport to Mbabane?
King Mswati III International Airport (SHO), about 31 km away.
How many countries can enter Eswatini without a visa?
133 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Eswatini visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.