Timor-LesteYemen: Visa required
Timor-Leste
Yemen
Do Timor-Leste passport holders need a visa for Yemen?
Visa required
Yes. Timor-Leste passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Yemen.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (checked September 12, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Yemen passport holders visiting Timor-Leste: Visa on arrival.
Yemen drives on the right, the opposite side to Timor-Leste. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Yemen
Timor-Leste passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Timor-Leste passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Timor-Leste passport holders need a visa for Yemen?
Yes. Timor-Leste passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Yemen.
How far is Yemen from Timor-Leste?
About 9,345 km in a straight line, roughly ~11h 30m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Yemen?
Yemeni rial (YER).
What is the emergency number in Yemen?
199.
Does Yemen drive on the same side of the road as Timor-Leste?
Yemen drives on the right, the opposite side to Timor-Leste. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Yemen in?
Aden (UTC+3).
What is the nearest airport to Sana'a?
Sanaa International Airport (SAH), about 14 km away.
How many countries can enter Yemen without a visa?
12 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Yemen visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Timor-Leste passport holders visit without a visa instead of Yemen?
Kenya, Jordan, Syria.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.