Turks and Caicos IslandsGhana: Visa required
Turks and Caicos Islands
Ghana
Do Turks and Caicos Islands passport holders need a visa for Ghana?
Visa required
Yes. Turks and Caicos Islands passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Ghana.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: gov.uk (checked July 18, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Ghana passport holders visiting Turks and Caicos Islands: Visa required.
Ghana drives on the right, the opposite side to Turks and Caicos Islands. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Ghana
Turks and Caicos Islands passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Turks and Caicos Islands passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Turks and Caicos Islands passport holders need a visa for Ghana?
Yes. Turks and Caicos Islands passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Ghana.
How far is Ghana from Turks and Caicos Islands?
About 7,810 km in a straight line, roughly ~9h 41m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Ghana?
Ghanaian cedi (GHS).
What is the emergency number in Ghana?
191 / 192 / 193 / 999.
Does Ghana drive on the same side of the road as Turks and Caicos Islands?
Ghana drives on the right, the opposite side to Turks and Caicos Islands. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Ghana in?
Accra (UTC+0).
What is the nearest airport to Accra?
Kotoka International Airport (ACC), about 6 km away.
How many countries can enter Ghana without a visa?
55 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Ghana visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Turks and Caicos Islands passport holders visit without a visa instead of Ghana?
São Tomé and Príncipe, Sierra Leone, Gambia, Senegal.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.