TuvaluEquatorial Guinea: e-Visa
Tuvalu
Equatorial Guinea
Do Tuvalu passport holders need a visa for Equatorial Guinea?
e-Visa
Yes. Tuvalu passport holders need a visa for Equatorial Guinea, available online as an e-visa before travel.
An e-visa must be applied for and approved online before travel.
Source: equatorialguinea-evisa.com (checked September 3, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Equatorial Guinea passport holders visiting Tuvalu: Visa on arrival.
Equatorial Guinea drives on the right, the opposite side to Tuvalu. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Equatorial Guinea
Tuvalu passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Tuvalu passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Tuvalu passport holders need a visa for Equatorial Guinea?
Yes. Tuvalu passport holders need a visa for Equatorial Guinea, available online as an e-visa before travel.
How far is Equatorial Guinea from Tuvalu?
About 18,815 km in a straight line, roughly ~22h 38m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Equatorial Guinea?
Central African CFA franc (XAF).
What is the emergency number in Equatorial Guinea?
112 / 113 / 114 / 115.
Does Equatorial Guinea drive on the same side of the road as Tuvalu?
Equatorial Guinea drives on the right, the opposite side to Tuvalu. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Equatorial Guinea in?
Malabo (UTC+1).
What is the nearest airport to Malabo?
Malabo International Airport (SSG), about 7 km away.
How many countries can enter Equatorial Guinea without a visa?
5 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Equatorial Guinea visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Tuvalu passport holders visit without a visa instead of Equatorial Guinea?
Angola, Liberia, Burundi, Rwanda, Sierra Leone.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.