United StatesParaguay: Visa-free
United States
Paraguay
Do United States passport holders need a visa for Paraguay?
Visa-free
No. United States passport holders do not need a visa to visit Paraguay for tourism.
No visa is required for a short tourist stay. Travel on a valid passport alone.
Source: mre.gov.py (checked July 18, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Paraguay passport holders visiting United States: Visa required.
Other visa-free destinations for United States passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do United States passport holders need a visa for Paraguay?
No. United States passport holders do not need a visa to visit Paraguay for tourism.
How far is Paraguay from United States?
About 7,417 km in a straight line, roughly ~9h 14m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Paraguay?
Paraguayan guaraní (PYG).
What is the emergency number in Paraguay?
911.
What time zone is Paraguay in?
Asuncion (UTC-3).
What is the nearest airport to Asuncion?
Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU), about 14 km away.
How many countries can enter Paraguay without a visa?
114 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Paraguay visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.