Sierra LeoneBolivia: Visa required
Sierra Leone
Bolivia
Do Sierra Leone passport holders need a visa for Bolivia?
Visa required
Yes. Sierra Leone passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Bolivia.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: consulados.cancilleria.gob.bo (checked July 20, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Bolivia passport holders visiting Sierra Leone: Visa on arrival.
Visa-free alternatives near Bolivia
Sierra Leone passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Sierra Leone passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Sierra Leone passport holders need a visa for Bolivia?
Yes. Sierra Leone passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Bolivia.
How far is Bolivia from Sierra Leone?
About 6,357 km in a straight line, roughly ~7h 59m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Bolivia?
Bolivian boliviano (BOB).
What is the emergency number in Bolivia?
110 / 119 / 160 / 911.
What time zone is Bolivia in?
La Paz (UTC-4).
What is the nearest airport to La Paz?
Teniente Av. Jorge Henrich Arauz Airport (TDD), about 165 km away.
How many countries can enter Bolivia without a visa?
95 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Bolivia visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Sierra Leone passport holders visit without a visa instead of Bolivia?
Guyana, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Barbados.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.