Sierra LeoneIreland: Visa required
Sierra Leone
Ireland
Do Sierra Leone passport holders need a visa for Ireland?
Visa required
Yes. Sierra Leone passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Ireland.
A visa must be obtained in advance, typically from an embassy or consulate, before travel.
Source: irishstatutebook.ie (checked July 21, 2026).
Travelling the other way? Ireland passport holders visiting Sierra Leone: Visa on arrival.
Ireland drives on the left, the opposite side to Sierra Leone. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
Visa-free alternatives near Ireland
Sierra Leone passport holders can visit these nearby destinations without a visa in advance:
Other visa-free destinations for Sierra Leone passport holders
Frequently asked questions
Do Sierra Leone passport holders need a visa for Ireland?
Yes. Sierra Leone passport holders need to obtain a visa in advance before travelling to Ireland.
How far is Ireland from Sierra Leone?
About 5,027 km in a straight line, roughly ~6h 25m nonstop by air.
What currency is used in Ireland?
Euro (EUR).
What is the emergency number in Ireland?
112.
Does Ireland drive on the same side of the road as Sierra Leone?
Ireland drives on the left, the opposite side to Sierra Leone. If you're renting a car, budget extra care at first, especially at junctions and roundabouts.
What time zone is Ireland in?
Dublin (UTC+1).
What is the nearest airport to Dublin?
Dublin Airport (DUB), about 9 km away.
How many countries can enter Ireland without a visa?
119 of the 242 nationalities this site tracks can enter Ireland visa-free, with a visa on arrival, or with an eTA.
What nearby countries can Sierra Leone passport holders visit without a visa instead of Ireland?
Andorra.
Visa rules change frequently and can depend on your specific circumstances. This site is compiled from public government sources and is provided for general information only. Always confirm requirements with the official immigration authority or a consulate of your destination before you travel.